TDCAA Community
[…] October 29, 2004, 14:52
Clay A.
That section has always required that the "peeling out" be in the context of drag racing. The last session only changed the punishment range. As a class c misdemeanor officers got away with writing it.
October 29, 2004, 16:45
Gordon D
Because the act involves an intentional loss of control over the rear tires of the vehicle, I've filed several as "Reckless Driving" and have yet to see a def. atty. want to put that question to a jury.
November 01, 2004, 08:15
Ken Sparks
Clay, I respectfully disagree. Sec. 545.420(a)(5), prior to amendment, read as follows: "A person may not participate in any manner in an exhibition of vehicle speed or acceleration...". Section 5 said nothing about drag races despite the title of the statute.

In Collins v. State, 829 S.W.2d 894, the evidence was sufficient where the defendant accelerated when leaving a green light, even though the defendant was not engaged in drag racing.
November 12, 2007, 14:10