TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Use of pseudonym in offense report
[…] TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Use of pseudonym in offense report
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
Use of pseudonym in offense report Login/Join 
Member
posted
I have a question. If a sexual assault victim requests the use of a pseudonym, does CCP art. 57.02 require the pseudonym be used in the full offense report, or just the first page summary. The statute refers to "public record," but includes no definition. An offense report is a "public record" for purposes of PC 37.10, but is it a public record under Article 57.02.

Janette
 
Posts: 674 | Location: Austin, Texas, United States | Registered: March 28, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Well, isn't the answer in 57.02(b)? It says "in all public files and records concerning the offense including police summary reports". Isn't the public part of the police report sometimes described as the "summary" or "front page" for the purposes of the PIA?

[This message was edited by JohnR on 06-02-09 at .]
 
Posts: 2137 | Location: McKinney, Texas, USA | Registered: February 15, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member