TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Appointment of Expert re: Competency
[…] TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Appointment of Expert re: Competency
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
Appointment of Expert re: Competency Login/Join 
Member
posted
Art. 46B.021(c) says an "expert involved in the treatment of the defendant may not be appointed to examine the defendant under this article."

Have a case where the psychiatrist who examined defendant for competency treated the defendant in the past. The psychiatrist used to work for VA, and the defendant is a vet.