TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    46.05 Prohibited Weapon
[…] Any thoughts?
 
Posts: 261 | Location: Lampasas, Texas, USA | Registered: November 29, 2007Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Are you treating the "unless registered" clause as an exception? If so, I would question that conclusion. Section 2.02 (a) of the Penal Code provides, "An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: 'It is an exception to the application of . . . .'". Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.02 (a). Section 2.03 (e) of the Penal Code states, "A ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this chapter has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.03 (3). Moreover, the CCA just mentioned last month in Baumgart (n.64) that something following "unless' is not an exception. I have seen no contrary construction of new 46.05(a)(1).