TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    46.05 Prohibited Weapon
[…] It is no longer a defense, but the State is required to plead and prove.
Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco Firearms and Explosives claims the registry information is confidential Tax information and the cannot disclose the existence or not of registration.
Any thoughts?
 
Posts: 261 | Location: Lampasas, Texas, USA | Registered: November 29, 2007Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Are you treating the "unless registered" clause as an exception? If so, I would question that conclusion. Section 2.02 (a) of the Penal Code provides, "An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: 'It is an exception to the application of . . . .'". Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.02 (a). Section 2.03 (e) of the Penal Code states, "A ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this chapter has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.03 (3).