TDCAA Community
Cert of Service

This topic can be found at:
http://tdcaa.infopop.net/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/157098965/m/3677021416

November 21, 2014, 10:55
nwood
Cert of Service
I have copied and pasted the same certificate of service onto my filings in trial courts for years that say that service has been delivered in accordance with the CCP. But, as far as I can tell, the CCP doesn't address it. The civil rules do, so should my certificate of service say "in accordance with the rules of civil procedure"?

These are the things I have time to ponder this Friday...
November 21, 2014, 11:02
Mack T. Harrison
What about section 2 of Art. 28.01?
November 21, 2014, 11:30
nwood
Yes. That's a good point. There are a number of filing deadlines that must be met. Notice of experts, extraneous, etc. But, I was thinking that the certificate of service applied to the method of service though. I am certifying that I have delivered a copy by a method approved by law, right?