TDCAA Community
[…] To me, the real problem is enforcement. If the defendant completely fails to comply with his terms and conditions, what do you do? Motion to revoke really would not work, since there is no term of confinement to impose. Maybe the trial court could revoke the "probation" of the fine, but then you just have a judgment for the $$ against a defendant who is almost certainly judgment proof.
September 23, 2004, 19:06
JB
See Rohret v. State, 41 SW3d 218 (Tex. App. Dallas 2001). I seriously question the correctness of this case. I do not think you can legally probate a fine-only sentence.

See art. 42.12, sec. 4(a), CCP: "A jury that imposes confinement as punishment for an offense may recommend to the judge that the judge suspend the
imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision."
September 24, 2004, 21:55
John Coyle
I agree that the plain language of 42.12, Sec. 4(a) answers the question. Thanks, y'all!
September 29, 2004, 15:30
John Coyle
The hypothetical jury verdict with which I began this thread really isn't all that hypothetical.