TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    HSC 481.124 - immediate precursor
[…] Some extraneous offenses, tools, other needed chemicals, or finished product might help make the case. Sort of a swearing match, though: I swear I needed that Sudafed, man!
 
Posts: 2137 | Location: McKinney, Texas, USA | Registered: February 15, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Ephedrine and Pseudoephedrine are defined as "chemical precursors" in H&S code 481.002(51).

Sec. 481.124 actually gives you a presumption of intent to manufacture meth if the defendant possesses or transports "more than 9 grams, three containers packaged for retail sale, or 300 tablets or capsules of a product containing ephedrine or pseudoephedrine" AND anhydrous ammonia OR 3 things like red phosphorus, muriatic acid, and charcoal lighter fluid, etc.

But, 481.124 also is worded to prohibit possession of an "immediate precursor" which has it's own definition (that is beyond me) in 481.002(22). Here's where I need a chemist.