TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    State Jail Deferred - Early Termination Per 42.12 Sec. 20?
[…] I think State Jail deferreds can be set aside under 42.12, Sec. 5(c)
 
Posts: 2138 | Location: McKinney, Texas, USA | Registered: February 15, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Let me take a stab at this. Sec. 20 early termination only applies to "convictions." None of these provisions applies to deferred adjudication cases, regardless of whether they are state jail felonies or some other felony level.

Sec. 5(c) appears to apply to all felony levels. Note: "The judge may dismiss the proceedings and discharge the defendant....prior to the expiration of the term of community supervision if in the judge's opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served."

It thus appears to me that a judge may dismiss a state jail or other deferred case at any time.

Hope this helps and I hope if anybody thinks this is incorrect to please let us both know. Good luck. Judge Larry gist