TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    JP speeding ticket help
[…] Prepare complaint and have it signed, stick it in the shuck. If defendant/atty moves for dismissal based upon no notice on trial day, the motion should be denied because it is untimely. Works every time in my county.
 
Posts: 17 | Location: Conroe, Texas | Registered: April 28, 2005Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
I was under the impression that the ticket itself could act as the complaint?
 
Posts: 106 | Registered: January 29, 2003Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Well, I thought it was only 24 hours notice as well, but CCP Article 45.018 says "a defendant is entitled to notice of a complaint against the defendant not later than the day before any proceeding in the prosecution of the defendant under the complaint."

Once a defendant has entered a formal plea (thus meaning the ticket no longer serves as the complaint), the actual complaint must be filed a day before a proceeding, right? In this case, the day before a pretrial setting.