TDCAA Community
[…] April 30, 2004, 08:02
Tim Cole
I was curious about this too. The caselaw found under the annotation for this section indicates that the judge has the discretion to refuse to dismiss. Is there a case we don't know about?
April 30, 2004, 08:12
JB
If the prosecutor and defendant agree to a dismissal, under what factual or legal theory could the judge refuse?
April 30, 2004, 15:58
Tim Cole
Personally I would think it would be an obvious politically oriented judge who would refuse to sign the dismissal but the legal theory under which he could do so seems to be Art. 32.02, CCP, John, which plainly says "No case shall be dismissed without the consent of the presiding judge." Is there some reason why the plain language of the statute doesn't apply in these circumstances?
April 30, 2004, 16:46
JB
The question is whether he has the discretion to withhold consent under the facts presented above. I think not. What factual or legal dispute exists?
May 03, 2004, 16:02