TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Civil    Abandoned Mobile Home in ROW
[…] See Senate Comm. on Infrastructure Development & Security, Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 165, 78th Leg. R.S. (2003); see also Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 472.011-.015 (Vernon 1999 & Supp. 2005). Section 545.3051 extended the authority to remove personal property from roadways to local law enforcement entities. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.3051 (Vernon Supp. 2005). Section 545.3051 also extended the liability protection enjoyed by the Texas Department of Transportation to the local law enforcement entities. See id.

Section 545.3051 provides that an "authority or a law enforcement agency may remove personal property from a roadway or right-of-way if the authority or law enforcement agency determines that the personal property blocks the roadway or endangers public safety." Id. § 545.3051(b). The section also provides that

[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, an authority or a law enforcement agency is not liable for: