TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Civil    Abandoned Mobile Home in ROW
[…] (4) See id. § 545.305(a)(5) (authorizing vehicle removal if unattended and an officer believes it to have been abandoned for longer than 48 hours). Thus, we must determine if the manufactured homes are "vehicles" as contemplated by sections 545.305 and 545.3051.

Nowhere in chapter 545 is the term "vehicle" expressly defined. See generally id. ch. 545 (Vernon 1999 & Supp. 2005). Chapter 545 is contained in title 7, subtitle C of the Transportation Code, however, and chapter 541 defines terms for the whole of subtitle C. See id. § 541.201(23) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Under section 541.201(23), the word "vehicle" is defined as a "device that can be used to transport or draw persons . . . on a highway." Id. § 541.201(23) ("In this subtitle . . ."). Section 541.201(23) expressly excludes from the definition "(A) a device exclusively used on stationary rails or tracks; or (B) manufactured housing as that term is defined by Chapter 1201, Occupations Code." Id.