TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Civil    Chapter 59 Forfeitures
[…] Simply, selling drugs out of a particular location is not enough."

Is that statement from 1991 still true today or has the "quirk in the law" been corrected?
 
Posts: 66 | Location: New Braunfels, Texas, USA | Registered: October 04, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
I think the author of that 1991 memo incorrectly read Chapter 59 or the law has changed since then. I happened to be doing some research on the forfeiture of real property which I ran across your post. The cases repeat the language of CCP art. 59.01(2)(B) ("Contraband means propery of any nature, including real, personal, tangible, or intangible, that is: used or intended to be used in the commission of: any felony under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code; any felony under Chapter 483, Health and Safety Code;" and a bunch of other offenses such as offenses under Chapter 152 and 153 of the Finance Code. None of the cases I read said anything about the property having to be acquired with drug proceeds or having to be purchased for illicit purposes. (See Bochas v. State, 951 S.W.2d 64 (Tex.