TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Civil    Representing DPS?
[…] You have done a fabulous job with what you have been given. And you have infinitely more patience than I have.

I just end up blurting out my concerns for the big picture in the hope that someday things will change for the better. And, they have changed slowly. But we need to get on to that last big step.

Culturally, Texans just aren't ready yet to stop drinking and driving. May a couple more hundred years of evolution...
 
Posts: 7860 | Location: Georgetown, Texas | Registered: January 25, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
What about Section 264.009, Family Code, entitled: Legal Representation of the Department: "...The department shall be represented in court by the county attorney in the county where the action is brought, unless the district attorney or criminal district attorney of the county elects to provide representation...."
 
Posts: 273 | Registered: January 19, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Believe me when I say that I understand why prosecutors aren't happy to be handed a packet and simply told they need to be in court on "x" day at "y" time.