TDCAA Community
DIC-24

This topic can be found at:
http://tdcaa.infopop.net/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/5253022042/m/266104133

July 18, 2005, 18:06
JJ
DIC-24
Why am I laboring under the belief that the request for a blood or breath sample must be recorded in juvenile cases?
July 18, 2005, 19:45
D.Merritt
52.02(d)

(d) Notwithstanding Section 51.09(a), a child taken into custody as provided by Subsection (c) may submit to the taking of a breath specimen or refuse to submit to the taking of a breath specimen without the concurrence of an attorney, but only if the request made of the child to give the specimen and the child's response to that request is videotaped. A videotape made under this subsection must be maintained until the disposition of any proceeding against the child relating to the arrest is final and be made available to an attorney representing the child during that period.
July 19, 2005, 08:20
JJ
Thanks. This forum is like magic. Type in your question before you leave work and the answer is waiting for you upon your return.