TDCAA Community
[…] I am a little leery of prohibiting signage on county property (outside the electioneering limit). Of course, we have not ever had anyone put up their sign before Election Day.

I had not considered Lisa's Article III, sec. 52(a) argument, though.
October 20, 2010, 14:06
J Grace
I agree with Ms. Diamond...be very careful about limiting a candidate's ability to "electioneer" on the premises of a polling place. Public buildings are the preferred location for polling places. Tex. Elec. C. Sec. 43.031(c). While electioneering is not specifically mentioned in regard to public buildings, the Election Code does require that a private building may not be used as a polling place, "...unless electioneering is permitted on the building's premises outside the prescribed limits within which electioneering is prohibited..." Tex. Elec. C. Sec. 43.031(d). It seems to follow that if a public building is used, it, too, must accommodate electioneering.
October 21, 2010, 09:54
DScott
I appreciate all the input.