TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Deferred for Pre 2019 SJF DWI with Child?
[…] Posts: 2 | Registered: August 26, 2021Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Administrator
Member
posted Hide Post
Good question!

I'm not sure you have a remedy if your office agreed to the original Df Adj. Call or email our research attorney, Stephanie Huser, and she might be able to dig into that for you while we see if anyone else has any bright ideas on this forum.
 
Posts: 2423 | Location: TDCAA | Registered: March 08, 2002Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
The court had no authority to defer further proceedings due to the "Except as provided by Article 42A.102(b)" language in Art. 42A.101. Art. 42A.102(b)(1)(a) read: "the judge may grant deferred adjudication community supervision unless:
(1) the defendant is charged with an offense:
(A) under Sections 49.04-49.08, Penal Code."

The void order in your case has no legal effect and should be ignored (or declared void). The case remains ripe for a proper disposition. The defendant cannot claim any harm, res judicata, estoppel, etc.