TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Civil    Protective Orders for 4 years?
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
Protective Orders for 4 years? Login/Join 
Member
posted
My 9-1-1 Chief came to me asking about Tx. Family Code § 85.025. So if your respondent goes to jail for a few months, once they are released the protective order now lasts 2 MORE years? Does any one put this language in their Protective Orders? Anyone have a dispatcher as about their responsibilities to notify the applicant or the respondent of this extension?
 
Posts: 54 | Location: Anson, Texas, USA | Registered: November 13, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
I have used 85.025 several times to extend a protective order. My reading of the language of the statute makes the duration automatically extended but from a practical matter when I am informed of the release date I will draft a motion and order extending and have the judge sign it so we can give notice to the respondent and so the expiration date can be updated with records so it is accurate for police. That way you don't run into a notice issue for a violation of the PO.
 
Posts: 23 | Location: Waco, TX | Registered: May 23, 2013Reply With QuoteReport This Post
  Powered by Social Strata  
 

TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Civil    Protective Orders for 4 years?

© TDCAA, 2001. All Rights Reserved.