TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Juvenile Law    DIC-24
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
DIC-24 Login/Join 
Member
posted
Why am I laboring under the belief that the request for a blood or breath sample must be recorded in juvenile cases?
 
Posts: 153 | Location: Texas, USA | Registered: July 11, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
52.02(d)

(d) Notwithstanding Section 51.09(a), a child taken into custody as provided by Subsection (c) may submit to the taking of a breath specimen or refuse to submit to the taking of a breath specimen without the concurrence of an attorney, but only if the request made of the child to give the specimen and the child's response to that request is videotaped. A videotape made under this subsection must be maintained until the disposition of any proceeding against the child relating to the arrest is final and be made available to an attorney representing the child during that period.
 
Posts: 67 | Registered: February 26, 2005Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Thanks. This forum is like magic. Type in your question before you leave work and the answer is waiting for you upon your return.
 
Posts: 153 | Location: Texas, USA | Registered: July 11, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
  Powered by Social Strata  
 

TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Juvenile Law    DIC-24

© TDCAA, 2001. All Rights Reserved.