TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Juvenile Law    Help-juvenile's photo in line-up
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
Help-juvenile's photo in line-up Login/Join 
Member
posted
I have a juvenile in our county's juvenile detention center who was picked up on a burglary of a habitation after having been on the run for some time. He is also a suspect in a seperate aggravated robbery. The police want a photo of him for a line-up, but it appears that the law does not allow us to release any photos that are taken of juveniles in detention to the public. The line-up photo would be of course be shown to the crime victim. This situation has got to have happened a few times before. Does anyone have a suggestion, or know how the law should be applied?
 
Posts: 30 | Location: Galveston, TX | Registered: March 28, 2003Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Family Code Sec. 58.0021(b)says that a child can be taken into temporary custody to be photographed if 1) the officer has PC to beieve the child engaged in delinquent conduct and 2) the officer has PC to believe that the child's photograph will be of material assistance in the investigation of that conduct.

Hopefully, confirming a suspect's identity with a victim would be of material assistance to the officer.
 
Posts: 157 | Location: Texas, USA | Registered: July 11, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Thank you.
 
Posts: 30 | Location: Galveston, TX | Registered: March 28, 2003Reply With QuoteReport This Post
  Powered by Social Strata  
 

TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Juvenile Law    Help-juvenile's photo in line-up

© TDCAA, 2001. All Rights Reserved.