Posts: 22 | Location: Central Texas | Registered: July 29, 2003
[…] Doesnt seem right to me thought, if they arent required to pay the reinstatement fee before they can drive again, whats the incentive to pay it before it expires?
Posts: 1 | Location: hearne,tx,us | Registered: October 19, 2005
Ah, Allen again. By its own terms, Allen only applies to ALR suspensions. There are other suspensions for failure to pay a fee, such as the surcharge fees under Transportation Code ch. 708, that remain in place until the fee or penalty is paid. For example, Section 708.152 (Failure to Pay Surcharge) states that "a license suspended under this section remains suspended until the person pays the amount of the surcharge and any related costs." So a person who has a surcharge-related suspension would be committing DWLI if he is driving.