Ok, I have a defense lawyer that thinks he has found a loop-hole in the law.
[…] Ok, I have a defense lawyer that thinks he has found a loop-hole in the law.
CCP Art. 42.12 Sec. 13 reads in part "If it is shown on the trial of the offense that an analysis of a specimen...showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.15 or more...the court shall require as a condition of community supervision [interlock]".
The defense attorney claims that the code requires a "trial" and if the defendant pleads guilty, interlock is not required. Thus he wants to go Open on all pleas with regards to the interlock.
I've looked up case law to find where a plea is defined as a trial, but no luck.