TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Due diligence and revocations
[…] Appellant asserts that if "the legislature intended for the due diligence defense to apply only to allegation [sic] of not reporting, the bill would have used more limiting language, such as 'only' or 'is limited to.'" Appellant then appears to argue that the legislature intended for the affirmative defense to apply to all allegations of violations of community supervision as long the violations include the failure to report or to remain in a specified place.

We disagree with appellant's interpretation. The language of section 24 is clear. The affirmative defense applies "to revocation for an alleged failure to report to a supervision officer or to remain within a specified place." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, � 24. The legislature could have used the words "only" or "limited to," but it did not have to do so.