Go | New | Find | Notify | Tools | Reply |
[…] |
Member |
Since the constitutional right to bail only applies to persons being held prior to conviction, a person on felony regular probation can be held w/o bail. - Ex parte Jones, 460 SW2d 428. Since a person on felony deferred is not convicted, he or she is entitled to bail. - Ex parte Laday, 594 SW2d 102. | |||
|
Member |
Sec. 21 (b) of 42.12 provides: "A defendant so arrested may be detained . . . until he can be taken before the judge. * * * If the defendant has not been released on bail, ..." Certainly this language seems to grant the court authority to deny bail. Interestingly, Sec. 5 (b) provides: "the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article." Maybe that provision (if not unconstitutional) also allows denial of bail where the arrest is made in connection with a motion to adjudicate. | |||
|
Member |
The case law is well-settled, whatever we may think of it.