Go | New | Find | Notify | Tools | Reply |
[…] Member |
I have a Judge asking me for the authority to hold someone without bond on a MTR. Can anyone give me that authority. Also, is it true that you can't hold someone without bond on an MTA? If so, what is that authority? These both apply to felonies. | ||
|
Member |
Since the constitutional right to bail only applies to persons being held prior to conviction, a person on felony regular probation can be held w/o bail. - Ex parte Jones, 460 SW2d 428. Since a person on felony deferred is not convicted, he or she is entitled to bail. - Ex parte Laday, 594 SW2d 102. | |||
|
Member |
Sec. 21 (b) of 42.12 provides: "A defendant so arrested may be detained . . . until he can be taken before the judge. * * * If the defendant has not been released on bail, ..." Certainly this language seems to grant the court authority to deny bail. Interestingly, Sec. 5 (b) provides: "the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article."