TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    -HELP!-42.12 section 20-Trial Help Newell-Stride-Peterson-JB-Phil-Leonard-Rolater et al
[…] (One guru said he did not think it was ex post facto.)

I need to look at the cases involving sex offender registration law and ex post facto claims but have not done so. Is anyone aware of the legislative history regarding paragraph (b) and whether it was enacted to apply to sex offenders in conjunction with the sex offender registration provisions, and whether it is applicable to those committing (or convicted of sex offense reportable crimes) which were committed and sentenced before 1997? What was the intent of paragraph (b)?

Paragraph (b) of 42.12 section 20, which states in relevant part: "This section does not apply to a defendant...convicted of an offense for which on conviction registration as a sex offender is required under Chapter 62."

This defendant is required to register as a sex offender, and did so until a time before the time of this offense.