TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Traffic Stop Loophole?
[…] TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Traffic Stop Loophole?
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
Traffic Stop Loophole? Login/Join 
Member
posted
It has recently been pointed out to me that there is a basis for a traffic stop that does nto require reasonable suspicion or probable cause.
Transportation Code Section 521.025(b) says:

"A peace officer may stop and detain a person opreating a motor vehicle to determine if the person has a driver's license as required by this section".

Perhaps officer's should be made aware of this section so they can consider it in the future as a basis for their traffic stops? Am I misreading this?
 
Posts: 261 | Location: Fort Worth, Texas | Registered: February 21, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post