TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Notice to the State of settings
[…] Member
posted Hide Post
Funny you should ask about cases. No, and a distinct lack of cases or other authority within my knowledge is what prompts me to put out a query to the smarter people on the forum. Also, I dare say that if one did a search on WestLaw looking for the right of the state to a fair trial it would come up blank. The constitution(s) just weren't drafted to give us a break.
 
Posts: 105 | Location: Marshall, Texas, Harrison | Registered: February 28, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Art. 28.01, Sec. 2 requires that pre-trial matters be on file for at least seven days before the pre-trial hearing. If not, "any such preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be filed or raised, except by permission of the court for good cause shown . . ." (Note, however, that Miller v. State, 866 S.W.2d 243, 245-46 & n.5 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) holds that a trial court may proceed even without a formal finding of good cause if State fails to object on basis of untimeliness.)