TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Confession Question
[…] Second, if the interview concludes and the officer wants to arrest the defendant, he should do as promised and allow the defendant to leave. In most instances, the defendant is not an immediate danger to the community or himself and is not likely to flee. The officer can then go get a warrant and arrest the defendant in his home or at work. Heck, many defendants, if called, will turn themselves in at the jail.

Third, if during the interview, the officer receives a confession and then believes an immediate arrest should be made, then the CCP provides a solution. The CCP, art. 14.03, provides that an officer may make a warrantless arrest of "a person who makes a statement to the peace officer that would be admissible against the person under [the confession law in the CCP] and establishes probable cause to believe that the person has committed a felony." If the officer exercises this option, he should then notify the defendant of the change in circumstances ("Remember how I told you that you were not under arrest? Well, given your confession, I now am exercising my authority under the law to make a warrantless arrest.