So, I guess I would have to say, at least in theory, that SAGAC is the second most serious offense, after capital murder.
[…] IP
|
|
Member
| The elements of a CSA offense include two or more acts of abuse against a child victim. The offense expressly permits the prosecutor to name more than one victim. That means the defendant could commit one act of sexual abuse against two separate victims and qualify for prosecution under CSA.
Query: could the prosecutor in County A allege acts of sexual abuse that occurred in County A and in any other county in Texas?
Consider the language in State v. Weaver, 982 SW2d 892, in coming up with an answer:
The general venue provision of Article 13.18 provides that if "venue is not specifically stated, the proper county for the prosecution of offenses is that in which the offense was committed." When several thefts are aggregated into a single offense under Section 31.09, the proper county for prosecution under the "plain" language of Article 13.18 is any county in which the individual thefts or any element thereof occurred. Cf. Wood v.