TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Probationer administrative hearings
[…] I may be wrong, but I do not believe a judge has the general authority to change probation conditions without following the statutory procedure.

 
Posts: 1029 | Location: Fort Worth, TX | Registered: June 25, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Yes, a judge may amend the conditions after a motion and hearing, but it is not required. Article 42.12, sec. 11(a), says a judge "may, at any time, during the period of community supervision, alter or modify the conditions." It also says that a judge may impose any reasonable condition.

This language by the Legislature was deliberately chosen to give judges maximum discretion and to permit the amendment of conditions without an adversarial hearing.