Go | New | Find | Notify | Tools | Reply |
[…] Defendant evades with a vehicle b/c he has the stolen items in his vehicle. He wrecks and is caught and arrested in Tarrant County. He pleds to 120 days in Tarrant County Jail on a 12.44(a) on 1/23/2009 and affirmatively waives his right of appeal. He is now set for trial on the Burg Hab case here. Defense counsel is arguing to the Court that he is probation eligible b/c at the time the Defendant committed the offense he did not have a felony conviction. Our position is that probation is not an option under the plain reading of the statute. Art. 42.12 Section 4(e) says "(e) A defendant is eligible for community supervision under this section only if before the trial begins the defendant files a written sworn motion with the judge that the defendant has not previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state, and the jury enters in the verdict a finding that the information in the defendant's motion is true." | |||
|
Member |
I have a defendant that was indicted in two separate indictments for sex offenses arising out of the same transaction. One indictment is tried. He gets convicted and placed on probation. No appeal is taken and several months pass.