Texas Transportation Code �� 601.450-454 provides for the establishment of a database for the purpose of verifying whether owners of motor vehicles are covered by liability insurance.
And some police agencies are using this database to check cars on the roadway; if the database showes that a vehicle is not covered, then some officers may stop that vehicle.
Transportation Code � 601.051 provides that "A person may not operate a motor vehicle in this state unless financial responsibility is established for that vehicle..." And Section 601.191 provides that "A person commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle in violation of Section 601.051." Furthermore, the Administrative Code provisions relating to Sections 601.450-454 require that the database be 98% accurate. So it would seem that a vehicle's absence on the database would provide at least a reasonable suspicion of a traffic offense.