Transportation Code � 601.051 provides that "A person may not operate a motor vehicle in this state unless financial responsibility is established for that vehicle..." And Section 601.191 provides that "A person commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle in violation of Section 601.051." Furthermore, the Administrative Code provisions relating to Sections 601.450-454 require that the database be 98% accurate. So it would seem that a vehicle's absence on the database would provide at least a reasonable suspicion of a traffic offense.
But Section 601.454(d) further provides that "A person commits an offense if the person knowingly uses information obtained under this subchapter for any purpose not authorized under this subchapter." The subchapter explicitly prohibits an agent from using the information for a commercial purpose, but does not include any specific authorizations for use of the information.