TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Appeals from JP Courts
[…] I am unsure because Art. 12.02, dealing with the SoL of misdemeanors, states that an indictment or information may not be presented after two years and these appeals are tried on complaints, not informations. Please help!
 
Posts: 19 | Location: Gainesville, Texas | Registered: June 09, 2003Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
I think your statute of limitations is tolled if a complaint was on file with the JP. TCCP Art. 12.05.

"The time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation."

[This message was edited by J.R. Allen on 04-30-07 at .]
 
Posts: 19 | Location: McKinney, TX | Registered: June 08, 2005Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post