Page 1 2
[…] |
Member |
Gosh, that is the real issue. I am the PO-lice and I ain't chilled. Maybe I shouldn't talk so much! But it was more fun to write all that legal stuff about laws. Where's A.P. when I need him? | |||
|
Member |
Joe: Under your dept's racial profiling policy, only "actions" that directly affect the suspect are covered. Thus it is illegal to arrest, or detain a suspect if the sole reason is his race. How is that any different from what the law was pre-Sept. 1? I thought it was always illegal for a cop to arrest someone simply because he's of a certain race, etc. Are you saying that Art. 2.132(b)("Each law enforcement agency in this state shall adopt a detailed written policy on racial profiling . . .") allows a dept. to so narrow the focus of what is covered by 3.05 that it doesn't change the law at all? If that is not the case, can you give us an example of what "action" is illegal for your officers to do now, that was legal before Sept. 1? | |||
|
Member |