TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    obtaining defense expert testing in Atkins writ proceedings
[…] Posts: 23 | Location: Austin, Texas | Registered: April 07, 2003Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
I may have found a case on point:

Pope v. State, No. 2-03-195-CR (Tex.App. Dist.2 12/23/2004)

A defense DNA expert was provided evidence but not called to testify by the defense. Over the objection of defense counsel, the State called the expert..the defense claimed work-product privilege was violated�here is what the court said:

�Article 39.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure addresses the discovery of work-product in a criminal case. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Article 39.14(a) provides that the "work-product of counsel in the case and their investigators and their notes or report" is exempt from discovery. Id. art. 39.14(a). However, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure also provides that a trial court may order disclosure of the "name and address of each person the other party may use at trial to present evidence under Rules 702, 703, and 705" of the Texas Rules of Evidence. Id. art. 39.14(b).