TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    DWI enhancement
[…] TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    DWI enhancement
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
DWI enhancement Login/Join 
Member
posted
Case law holds even convictions prior to 1994 are good for enhancement under PC 49.09(a) and (g). But a defense attorney says many 1980s cases are not eligible because of invalid jury waivers. If true, how to know which ones?
 
Posts: 41 | Location:  | Registered: June 20, 2012Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Are you talking about misdemeanor or felony cases?

Prior to 1991, TCCP article 1.13 only required felony cases to have written waivers. So, if it was a misdemeanor, written jury waiver was not required.

"The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense classified as a felony less than a capital shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State."
 
Posts: 25 | Location: Fort Worth, Texas | Registered: May 08, 2003Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Also, remember:
“Recitations in the records of the trial court, such as a formal judgment, are binding in the absence of direct proof of their falsity.” Breazeale v.