TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Death for Cop Killer?
[…] Let me first first go on record that I personally cannot imagine a circumstance where an officer has been intentionally killed while lawfully discharging an official duty that it would not be appropriate to present the jury with all options authorized by law for that particular offender. When it comes to cop killers, I think Mr. Holmes of Harris County fame put the issues of whether to seek death quite well in the recent issue of Texas Monthly.

To effect the "General's" proposal I would submit that Art. 2.01 would need to be modified to (1) delete "It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done"; or, (2) to provide that "justice" in this section means that a prosecutor should always be required to present a judge or jury with all options that the facts of a case might offer.

Right now "justice" in charging decisions is pretty much as seen by the prosecutor.