Go | New | Find | Notify | Tools | Reply |
[…] If he found the camera on the person after arresting him, that could be a search incident to the arrest. | ||
Member |
Consider it this way. If the defendant had been holding a film camera, indicating that several pictures were taken, would we be getting all upset if the camera had been seized and the film developed? Would we be wondering whether the officer should tell everyone there in the woods to hold on a second while he rushed off to get a warrant? Digital equipment didn't change the Fourth Amendment. | |||
|
Member |
Here's some additional information: Parks and Wildlife Code section 12.102 provides in part: (b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), a game warden or other peace officer commissioned by the department who observes a person engaged in an activity regulated by this code or under the jurisdiction of the commission or reasonably believes that a person is or has been engaged in an activity regulated by this code or under the jurisdiction of the commission may inspect: (1) any license, permit, tag, or other document issued by the department and required by this code of a person hunting or catching wildlife resources; (2) any device that may be used to hunt or catch a wildlife resource; (3) any wildlife resource in the person's possession; and (4) the contents of any container or receptacle that is commonly used to store or conceal a wildlife resource. I'm arguing that the game camera is a "device used to hunt or catch a wildlife resource" which should be, then, subject to inspection. I don't see any exclusion under subsection (d).