| If it was placed in TCIC, you may try contacting DPS to do an offline search for the TLETS warrant check. |
[…] IP
|
|
Member
| David, what does the provision "found under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons threaten or are about to commit some offense against the laws" in 14.03 refer to? Is not the person about to escape from custody if he is charged with an offense and is being restrained pursuant to an order of a court? If Chapter 14 truly limits what an officer can do when the computer check shows a hit, then my guess is an illegal arrest has occurred during the time I have taken to write this message. |
| |
Member
| Article 14.03(a)(1) says "found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony, violation of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code, breach of the peace, or offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code, or threatened, or are about to commit some offense against the laws."
In the present case, there doesn't seem to be a suspicious place." Moreover, you seem to be saying that the suspect is about to commit the offense of escape. TEX. PENAL CODE sec. 38.06. That strikes me as impermissible bootstrapping.