| If it was placed in TCIC, you may try contacting DPS to do an offline search for the TLETS warrant check. |
[…] | |
Member
| You say that if the officer had "a reasonable belief that there was an outstanding warrant for the arrest of someone, then he had probable cause to make the arrest." That seems reasonable enough, but irrelevant. Unlike the federal test for an arrest -- which only requires PC, Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 152, 125 S.Ct. 588, 593 (2004) -- Chapter 14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires more than PC for a warrantless arrest. Similarly, the good faith exception of Section 38.23(b) requires "objective good faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based upon probable cause." Objective good faith reliance would seem to require the actual existence of a warrant.
The best cases I could find for your position are Nunnally v.