TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Prosecution of CI Buy Cases and Michael Morton
[…] Just spitballing.
 
Posts: 200 | Location: San Marcos, Tx | Registered: June 12, 2012Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
The video of the offense is not considered a recorded statement of the defendant or a witness. But, the defendant will certainly argue that it is a tangible thing that constitutes or contains evidence material to a matter involved in the action. It is, however, unlikely to be exculpatory in nature and thus is not "Brady material." And unless it will be used to satisfy the element of the offense stated in art. 38.141 (case involves someone "who is not a licensed peace officer or a special investigator but who is acting covertly on behalf of a law enforcement agency or under the color of law enforcement") it may not be material because it is not "in itself indispensable to the State's case." In re Hawk, No. 05-16-00462-CR (Tex. App.-Dallas 5/31/16). I understand that you would like to use it to bolster the officer's testimony or encourage a guilty plea.