TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Expunction Issue
[…] This construction is distinguishable from Sections 5(a) and (f) of Article 55.02, which place the duty of returning files and deleting records specifically on "each official or agency or other entity named in the order."

Arguably, the difference between the two statutory constructs rests in their interactions with the court. In both Article 55.03(1) and 55.02(5)(a), you have to get rid of the records, but only if you are a named respondent do you have to return the records to the court.

(2) Article 55.04(1) similarly doesn't require the "person who acquires knowledge of an arrest" to be named in the expunction order to be criminally liable; it simply requires the state to prove that the person "knows of an order expunging the records and files relating to that arrest." I'm thinking the original intent of that broad statutory language was to prevent loopholes (e.g. employee X (who is not the recipient of the expunction order or the department head) uses expunged records and defends himself by claiming that he is not the named department head and that an order