TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Expunction Issue
[…] The general counsel for the Department of Criminal Justice has been unable to answer this question, and we are considering seeking an AG opinion.

Thank you for any help you may provide.

Sincerely.

Bryce Perry
Asst.Criminal District Attorney
Wichita County, Texas
(940) 766-8113
 
Posts: 35 | Location: Wichita Falls, TX USA | Registered: May 16, 2006Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Three observations:

(1) Note that Article 55.03(1) is written in the passive voice, without specifically identifying who is prohibited against "release, maintenance, dissemination or use of the expunged records and files for any purpose." This construction is distinguishable from Sections 5(a) and (f) of Article 55.02, which place the duty of returning files and deleting records specifically on "each official or agency or other entity named in the order."