TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    State Jail Felony Punishment for Dummies (Need a flow-chart)
[…] It looks to me like the legislature intended specifically to make sure that juries could not recommend probation in such a case. And if the jury doesn't recommend it, the judge cannot grant it.

Maybe someone with better access to the legislative history can explain why the opposite reading is better, but that's the way it looks to me.
 
Posts: 622 | Location: San Marcos | Registered: November 13, 2003Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
The law previously was that a jury could not recommend probation if the defendant was "sentenced to serve a term of confinement under Sec. 12.35 Panal Code (State Jail Felony)". See Art. 42.12 CCP, Section 4(d)(2).

However, that language was eliminated and changed to now read that a jury can not recommend probation if the defendant "is convicted of a state jail felony for which suspension of the imposition of the sentence occurs automatically under section 15(a)"

Looks to me like a jury can grant probation in any other state jail case in which probation is not mandatoary under Sec. 15(a) of Art. 42.12 CCP.
 
Posts: 39 | Location: Beaumont, TX USA | Registered: June 26, 2002Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post