TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Expunction and records kept but redacted
[…] Where this gets complex is if you have a person who commits two crimes but one offense is allowed to be expunged while the other remains an active and ongoing case. Hope this helps and doesn't confuse the matter. Any and all assistance is greatly appreciated!
 
Posts: 9 | Location: Dallas, TX | Registered: May 12, 2016Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Take a look at Art. 55.02, Sec. 5(a), which talks about how the agencies actually have to comply with an expunction. It directs the agencies to either return all records to the District Clerk or "obliterate all portions of the record or file that identify the person who is the subject of the arrest." Sec.5(g) also specifically authorizes agencies to retain receipts, invoices, and other financial information so long as it obliterates all portions of the record that identify the person who is the subject of the expunction order.