Go | New | Find | Notify | Tools | Reply |
[…] The legislature deleted sec. 3c, but added near-identical language back into the statute in sec.4 (Jury Recommended Probation), subsection (c): "This section does not prohibit a court from granting probation in a case if the jury in the case does not recommend probation." Acts 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 785, sec.4.17. Then, in 1993, along with numerous other changes and codifications of and to the penal laws, 42.12 was amended to essentially rewrite both section 3 (Court Ordered Community Supervision) and section 4 (Jury Recommended Community Supervision). At that time, the above-quoted language from sec.4(c) was deleted, and no similar language was added. Note that the provision in sec.3 which begins, "A judge, in the best interest of justice, the public, and the defendant, after conviction or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, may suspend the imposition of the sentence..." is essentially the same in both the old and revised version.