Page 1 2
[…] Given the current law, there really isn't much reason to submit to the test. A few years back I recall reading about a study which showed that law enforcement pulled over for DWI refused breath tests at a much higher rate than the general public. I would imagine it is the same for lawyers. | |||
|
Member |
The judge violated the law. Do you expect that from a judge? And, I'm not talking about drinking and driving. I'm talking about refusing to follow the law for collecting a specimen for testing. Sec. 724.011 of the Transportation Code says, "If a person is arrested for [an intoxication offense], the person is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis..." Recognizing that a person may physically refuse to cooperate, despite the earlier consent, Sec. 724.013, says, "a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer."