Page 1 2
[…] |
Member |
The judge violated the law. Do you expect that from a judge? And, I'm not talking about drinking and driving. I'm talking about refusing to follow the law for collecting a specimen for testing. Sec. 724.011 of the Transportation Code says, "If a person is arrested for [an intoxication offense], the person is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis..." Recognizing that a person may physically refuse to cooperate, despite the earlier consent, Sec. 724.013, says, "a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer." Over time, our understanding of these laws has been eroded by the repeated refrain that people have a "right" to refuse. That is not an accurate statement, and, students of law should be even more careful in their study and description of that conclusion.