Page 1 2
[…] Did that just happen? And how does the 1-day/3-day deadline apply in that situation?!? Color me confused. The holding also torpedoes the 2001 legislative compromise of Art. 1.051(j) that permitted counties to delay appointment of counsel "until first court appearance or when adversarial judicial proceedings are initiated, whichever comes first" -- if the latter now includes 15.17 hearings, then this either/or is eviscerated. But is that a significant number of defendants? I don't know. Any other thoughts? | |||
|
Powered by Social Strata | Page 1 2 |
Please Wait. Your request is being processed... |