TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Penal Code 12.44 (a)
[…] TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    Penal Code 12.44 (a)
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
Penal Code 12.44 (a) Login/Join 
Member
posted
Scenario:

Defendant as part of plea bargain is convicted of State Jail Felony and is sentenced to 2 years probated 5.

Defendant screws up and is later revoked. Can judge now punish defendant under 12.44(a)?, or is he or she required to punish as State Jail?
 
Posts: 38 | Location: Henderson County | Registered: July 19, 2004Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Art. 42.12, sec. 23, CCP, says a judge, following revocation, can sentence a defendant to "a shorter term of confinement" by reducing the sentence to "any term of confinement not less than the minimum prescribed for the offense of which the defendant was convicted."

So, the question is whether a sentence under sec. 12.44(a), PC, meets that language. Note that last session the Leg amended sec. 12.44(b) to add a requirement of prosecutor consent. No such requirement for 12.44(a).