Go | New | Find | Notify | Tools | Reply |
[…] This gets harder and harder to do in DP cases these days, when people think less and believe whatever they read, including some judges. But here's a little quote to use in your next response, if you like: "To follow the dictates of justice, when in harmony with the law, must be a pleasure. But to follow the rules of law, in their true spirit, to whatever consequences they may lead, is a duty." Duncan v. Magette, 25 Tex. 245 (1860) (Roberts, J.) I believe that this gamesmanship will backfire on TDS at some point. | |||
|
Member |
How about change CCP Article 43.14 to read "the sentence shall be executed at any time BETWEEN the hour of 6 p.m. on the day set for the execution AND SUNRISE THE FOLLOWING DAY". | |||
|
Member |
In many sports, when play stops, the clock stops. So, why not have the rule say that time spent ruling on a pointless, last-minute issue doesn't count against the 6 hours allowed for execution? | |||
|
Member |
| |||
|
Member |