TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Civil    County Court Jurisdiction
[…] Posts: 267 | Location: Mansfield, Texas | Registered: August 07, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Regardless of the jurisdictional scheme fixed by the Government Code, the Mental Health Code provides that a proceeding for court-ordered mental health services "must be held in the statutory or constitutional county court that has the jurisdiction of a probate court in mental illness matter." Tex. Health & Safety Code sec. 574.008(a). That being said, however, a warrant for emergency detention in a mental health case is presented to, and issued by "a judge or magistrate." Tex. Health & Safety Code sec. 573.012(a), see also id. at (d) ("The magistrate shall issue to an on-duty peace officer a warrant for the person's immediate apprehension ...."). Since the Mental Health Code does not itself define the term "magistrate," it is reasonable to invoke the designation under the Code of Criminal Procedure. As you know, article 2.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure designates "the county judges" as magistrates.