Go | New | Find | Notify | Tools | Reply |
[…] Under either standard, however, the hot check fund does not belong to the county. The use of this money is determined and controlled by the District Attorney, to the express exclusion of the Commissioners Court, and the legislature failed to include county officers or some other designation of officials in Section 113.021 when referring specifically to funds belonging to a county. (2) The AG then cited the predecessor legislation to Section 112.002 of the Local Government Code, which provides that the auditor may regulate collection of "revenues and other funds and fees belonging to the county or to a person for whom a district clerk, district attorney, county officer, or precinct officer has made a collection or for whose use or benefit the officer holds or has received funds." The AG concluded that because the Legislature "did not contemplate an alternative owner" of collected funds other than the county and a private entity, money collected by the District Attorney therefore can only be either county money or private money.