Go | New | Find | Notify | Tools | Reply |
[…] If the proposed patient (or the proposed patient's lawyer) signs a waiver, you probably don't have any problem. See Greene v. State, 537 S.W.2d 100, 102 (Tex. Civ. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1976, no writ). The Greene court also noted that due process concerns require the presence of the proposed patient unless that right is knowingly and intellegently waived by the patient or by adversary counsel acting on her behalf and for good cause shown. Id. Moreover, section 574.008(c) requires that, if a patient is receiving temporary inpatient mental health services in a county other than the county that initiated the court-ordered mental health services, the county in which the proceedings originated "shall pay the expenses of transporting the patient back to the county for the hearing unless the court that entered the temporary order arranges with the appropriate court in the county in which the patient is receiving services to hold the hearing on court-ordered inpatient mental health services before the original order expires." For a discussion of the costs that may be associated with this latter arrangement, see Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. JC-0364 (2001).